CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341

Rita Grapp
Liz Claiborne Inc.
One Claiborne Avenue
HQ2 7th Floor
North Bergen, NJ 07047

RE: The tariff classification of coin purses from China

Dear Ms. Grapp:

In your letter dated February 9, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested.

Style HORUD312 is a coin purse constructed of 100% genuine leather. The coin purse is circular in shape with a metal zipper closure. The coin purse has textile-lined compartment and is designed to hold coins or other small accessories. It has a removable leather carrying strap and measures approximately 4.5” in diameter.

Style HORUD313 is a coin purse constructed of 100% genuine leather. The coin purse has a metal zipper closure with a textile-lined compartment. It is designed to hold coins or other small accessories. The coin purse measures approximately 3.5” (W) x 6” (L) x 0.75” (D).

The applicable subheading for styles HORUD312 and HORUD313 will be 4202.31.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, other. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division